Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

smtp question

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
We are not able to send emails to gmail from an internal application server.  Other external emails do accept the messages.  Does anyone know what may stop this ?  I have tested blacklisting and it doesnt show it is.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861492
Suggest:

Log in to the application server so that you're on the machine with the purported problem.

Open a command window

Do an MX lookup on gmail to see what their receiving FQDNs are

telnet <gmail FQDN> 25

See what gmail responds with.  There should be an identifier followed by one or more lines terminating in a line with only "220".

Let us know what you discover.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41861561
SPF set up OK?
DKIM?

An SPF mismatch will certainly cause significant problems with email being blocked as spam.  no SPF will have a smaller effect. Mismatched DKIM will also cause issues, but having no DKIM set up won't make much difference.

There are a number of services that can test emails for potential "spaminess", it would be a good idea to send to one of these from within your app, and see what it reports back.

Go to https://www.mail-tester.com/ follow the simple instructions, and see what gets reported back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41863231
Yes, gmail did respond with 220
0