Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Popup window in I.E.

Posted on 2016-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
If you go to this URL -- http://wallstreet-forecaster.com/demo-3/ -- using I.E., you are blocked from seeing the page by a popup that asks if the page is safe.  I have not seen this before. Do you know why it pops up and how to change the page so it stops popping up.

smartscreen.png
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41861494
SmartScreen Filter: FAQ

What is SmartScreen Filter and how can it help protect me?

SmartScreen Filter helps you identify reported phishing and malware websites and also helps you make informed decisions about downloads. SmartScreen helps protect you in three ways:
...
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17443/windows-internet-explorer-smartscreen-filter-faq

Go to this page and find out how to enable/disable SmartScreen Filter
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41861497
The SmartScreen is an IE built-in feature to block potentially bad websites.  All you can do it report the website to Microsoft so that they can reclassify it.  Else, you can also disable SmartScreen(which is of course not recommended)

SmartScreen.jpgsmarts.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41861499
SmartScreen Filter is a feature in Internet Explorer that helps detect phishing websites. SmartScreen Filter can also help protect you from installing malicious software or malware, which are programs that demonstrate illegal, viral, fraudulent, or malicious behavior.

Before opening the page, IE goes to Microsoft and asks about it.  If Microsoft thinks the page is shady or suspicious, this message appears.  

This has effects other than the obvious one.

First, whenever IE contacts Microsoft about a web page you want to view, Microsoft can potentially record every page you visit and when.

Second, it doubles the overhead of opening a web page; IE has to go to Microsoft first to see if Microsoft approves of the page.

The feature may or may not be worth the price to your privacy, depending on whether you trust Microsoft and the government.  SSF can be disabled, if you wish.

In my own opinion, I'd use Firefox instead.
1
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 41861518
Thanks for all the responses.  The problem is not MY SmartScreen Filter. I built a web page for a client. They are concerned people will not visit the site due to the SmartScreen Filter.  I assume--correct me if I am wrong--there is something in that page that is activating SmartScreen Filter.  I cannot understand how this can be.  It is a simple page I built from a free responsive web template.  Can anyone suggest what might be triggering SmartScreen Filter?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861519
Like Google's page ranking, the reasons that Microsoft considers a page suspicious or shady are kept secret.  Some of it is due to people reporting a page as suspicious through SmartScreen.  Things being what they are today, almost certainly somewhere out there is a botnet dedicated to ruining businesses for a price by making negative SmartScreen reviews.

But it might be anything, including the topic, the text phrasing, the name of the site (and here I must admit that the domain name does look shady to me), or (and this is a big one) the service provider that is hosting the site.  Some service providers have less than savory reputations.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 500 total points
ID: 41861521
It is probably due to the name of the website, which is http://wallstreet-forecaster.com/demo-3/

To me it looks like it may want to trick me into thinking that this website has or is affiliate to WallStreet.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 41861523
it may be nothing more than this being a new site with no real history
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 41866043
I had to contact Microsoft and prove I was the owner of the site.  They removed the pop up, but would not tell me what was causing it.  Thank you all!
0