Solved

scripting

Posted on 2016-10-26
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
i am looking for a software deployment tool, substitute for gpo, etc.   we are currently using desktop authority,  does anyone have a recommendation .
0
Comment
Question by:narriola2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41862555
Are you looking to deploy while the users are on the computer or at logon/logoff?

If you have MSI you can easily use Task Scheduler to run the MSI with the /QN switch (the quite no interaction).

command line that you would need to run is msiexec /I "path\file.msi" /qn.  This is the most basic of rollouts.  If there are properties that need to be applied with the install most applications supply the list of them for a network rollout.  

Do you have an example of a application you want to push?  I can help you construct the command line.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 41862659
Try PDQ Deploy by Admin Arsenal. They have prebuilt install packages of popular programs to save you.time. It's easy to use. Very reasonable price. Free trial available.

Another is NiNite. https://ninite.com which is similar functionality.
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41863101
What are you trying to do?  I've used Desktop Authority under several different versions, and it is a great product..

There are numerous ways to do these things.. depending on what you are trying to do specifically, there are any number of options.  I don't think any one tool will do what you are asking about (replacing GPO's, software deployments, etc.) as easily as DA without going to a much more expensive product..

But, from the scripting point of view --
Kix is a great login scripting language - it was designed expressly for this purpose.
AutoIT is an excellent scripting language that can be used for a login script, and it is designed specifically for automating installations.  
VBScript is a good login scripting language, and it has a number of features that are completely appropriate for this purpose.
Plain old batch files can do quite a bit for login scripting..
Again, this really is based on exactly what you are trying to accomplish from the login script.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:narriola2
ID: 41866140
After seeing the responses.  I am really looking for a deployment tool to install printers, add software to desktops to state with, without having to manually touch the computers myself.   Like  I said, we have Desktop Authority Lite and is looking to upgrade to the full product if necessary.

However, I was wondering if there is anything out there that's more reasonably priced and easy to use.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41866149
I SCCM (System Center Configuration Manager). It does come with a price tag, but it does a great job.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41867057
The printers can be done with Kix very easily.  
There are a number of free products that can create MSI's or transforms for MSI's and then you can use Kix to deploy those.  

I haven't used any of these, so I can't speak to them.. but it should be a start..
http://emcosoftware.com/msi-package-builder
http://installforge.net/
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Authoring-tools/Setup-creators/MAKEMSI.shtml

That should get you started :-)

Coralon
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now