Solved

Redesign the sharepoint site.

Posted on 2016-10-26
9
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hallo Friends,
I have attached a screenshot of two sharepoint sites side by side. The left side needs to look like the right side. I tried to do using create views but cannot make the folders organized as  the one on the right side. Please guide me the steps of doing that.

Thanks very much.
dbspoint.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:flextron
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 41862256
Hi there flextron,

Bit difficult to understand what's going on within the design you're seeking to replicate.  Could you please click on one of the links under 'Documents' (perhaps number 3 - Specifications?) and send me the result (including the URL) please?

Thanks,

Ady
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41862316
Looks as if on the desired page, there are a few things going on.

It is not the default list view page, usually allitems.aspx. It is a custom page, and no web part for the list is on the page. Can't determine what the body of the page is though from this small bit of information.

The left navigation is simply a recreation of the folder structure using navigation settings from site settings. Nothing fancy, but effective.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41862410
@sneekCo The left is what I have currently. but it needs to have the look and feel of the one on the right.
@AdyFoot...When I click at the specifications.. multiple folders belonging to Specifications are shown in a list there.

FOlder 1
The URL is : //sharepoint.com/site0808/3%20%Specifications/Forms/AllItems.aspx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41862433
I know that. My comments were telling you what the desired page is. I told you that so that you can make the left page look like the right page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41862536
ok..so let me know if there is anything in particular you want to know...I can send that
0
 

Author Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41862836
@Ady Foot  Please fins the attachment as requested by you
dbspoint2.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Ady Foot earned 500 total points
ID: 41863754
Hi Flextron,

It looks as though your menu has individual links to a number of separate document libraries.  So what you need to do is:

1.  Create a document library for every level that sits under 'Documents' and make a note of each URL in a notepad file.
2.  Go into Site Settings > Look and Feel > Quick Launch.
3.  Create a new heading and call it 'Documents'.
4.  Create a new navigation link for each library and paste the URL from your notepad file.
5.  Re-order to make sure you're happy with the way the quick launch navigation is configured.

Done!

Regards,

Ady
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41864017
Good advice from Ady above, sounds like what I said, just a few more words :-)

Good luck...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flextron
ID: 41867901
Great Answer. Once we create the libraries and the heading, no need to copy URL as we can simple change the association of the headings from the dropdown in New navigation link.
0