Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Share through VM or direct Samba

Posted on 2016-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Hi

I have an ESX Environemnt using NFS datastores. I have to create Windows shares and present them to the users using ADS access control. Is it better to attach disks to the Windows VM and create shares on the VM or directly share it from my NAS?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Sandrini
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41861627
We have now created Shares on our NAS direct rather than using Windows.

But do you have a method to backup data on your NAS ? e.g. data in the shares
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leben Charles
ID: 41861665
Better one is first you take backups of all things and create another ones. I am aware of this things.but i would like  to contribute and learn more from here in this website.. please keep sharing more ....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 41861732
@Andrew
I currently backup using rsync to my LiveBook. Although it does not support Versioning. So the last backup is the only one I have.
I know that Qnap supports RTRR which also supports versioning of the backups. But I do not have a second NAS available at the moment that supports it.

Having it in the datastore I could use other backup solutions such as VDP or similar to Backup the VMs including its data..

Any advice on this?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861812
I would not recommend VDP, but if you use a standard VMDK, on a VMFS or NFS datastore, you could use a VMware aware backup product.

But, you may lose performance, because of Windows and files on a VMDK on the same NAS, and additional overhead and management and license for a Windows server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862664
I would say if your NAS supports the granularity you need, and has adequate integration into your AD, use it.... Some of them just don't have the same capabilities that a windows server has, and some of them do...
0