?
Solved

Exchange Database Recovery

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Recovered DatabaseHi,
 
 I have SBS2011/Exchange 2010 and needed to restore a user mailbox.
 I followed the steps outlined in http://exchangeserverpro.com/restore-individual-mailbox-exchange-2010
 Basically I successfully restored mailbox database.edb along with log files.
 From that, I created a recovery database "RDB.edb" in C:\ExchangeRecovery\Recovery folder, but the file size (8MB) is way too small where as the restored database is nearly 60GB.
  Can you tell me what might have gone wrong and what I need to do at this point?

Thanks.
Recovery-Command.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41861831
Was the mailbox deleted or disabled and when did it occur?  If it was disabled and it is still within the DisabledMailboxRetentionPeriod than you don't need to mess with WSB.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861954
Looks to me like you didn't specify the correct path and file name when you created the recovery database. If you read the instructions again you will see that after restoring the data to a new location, you then create a new database pointing at that exact location.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41861960
Just try this to see if you can recover without WSB:

Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase

Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxStatistics | ? {$_.disconnectdate -ne $null} | fl DisplayName,MailboxGuid,Database,LegacyDN > discolist.txt

Open in new window


Open the discolist.txt file generated by the second command and search for the mailbox you're trying to restore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41861998
"Was the mailbox deleted or disabled and when did it occur? " - On 10/20/2016 the user deleted some thousands of emails that he saw in "Search Folders" thinking that those were just "short-cut" of existing emails in original location. After that, he went to "Deleted Items" folder and purged them. Then he realized that he deleted all those emails permanently.
I recovered them by going to Deleted Items/Folder/Recover Deleted Items and selecting all those emails that he deleted on 10/20, however the user does not know where these emails were originally came from.
So I have decided to do the following:
(1) Restore this user's mailbox from the Windows backup and put it into another temporary mailbox account.
(2) Export all of these emails into PST file.
(3) Import PST file with "Do not import duplicate items" option.
That way all the missing emails in current user mailbox will be imported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41862010
@Simon
" If you read the instructions again you will see that after restoring the data to a new location, you then create a new database pointing at that exact location."

C:\ExchangeRecovery\C_\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database\Mailbox Database.edb' is where I restored mailbox database and log files into./
C:\ExchangeRecovery\Recovery\RDB.edb is where I have decided to create recovery database and log files.

Are you saying that RDB.edb and log files should have been created in "C:\ExchangeRecovery\C_\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database" folder?

I assumed that RDB.edb and log files should be located in different folder. Maybe my assumption was wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martine Andrue
ID: 41862051
Exchange database recovery con be done using eseutil command. To run this  command you need to follow some steps.
Eseutil/p command
isin-teg command
NewMailboboxRepair command.
You can visit this article to know complete guide on exchange recovery command.

http://repairkb.com/file/edb/

but using the command is quite hectic and time consuming, Most of the exchange expert uses the exchange recovery software to overcome these issues, you can also try this.

http://edb.filerestoreprogram.com/

but remember one thing before investing fist avail free demo version of the software and analyse its working. Once you get satisfied then invest on it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41862980
In the instructions:

"EdbFilePath (the path to the restored mailbox database file)"

That is the name of the database file that you have restored.
If you don't do that then how does Exchange know that you want to use that file?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sglee
sglee earned 0 total points
ID: 41862997
@Simon
You were right. I was using the wrong folder name. To avoid a long path, I moved everything (.edb and log files) from "C:\ExchangeRecovery\C_\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database" to C:\ExchangeRecovery folder. Then I ran the command:
[PS] C:\>New-MailboxDatabase -Name RecoveryDB -Server DC1 -Recovery:$true -EdbFilePath "C:\ExchangeRecovery\Mailbox Database.edb" -LogFolderPath "C:\ExchangeRecovery"
and it ran successfully and I mounted the database  by running "mount-database recoverydb" command.
Then I ran "Get-MailboxStatistics -Database recoverydb" and it shows the user mailbox as of 10/19/2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41863018
Mailbox databaseSince I have not done this before, I have no idea how it all works, but I like to export all of Bill's emails from RecoveryDB( as of 10/19/2016) into a PST file and import PST file in his current Outlook.

It appears the following is the syntax:
New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase RecoveryDB -SourceStoreMailbox 'Mike Pfeiffer' -TargetMailbox mpfeiffer

How can I accomplish that?
0