Solved

Event ID: 41 Error @ windows server 2012

Posted on 2016-10-27
11
505 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Dear Support,

Good Day,

Getting and error message The kernel power event ID 41 error occurs: Server was hanged totally, so i press the power button to shutdown. After reboot its gives this error message

Please help me solve this issue

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41861878
It sounds like the error you're seeing is the result of forcing the power to shut off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 41861881
Yes, How to clear the error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41861888
Well the root issue isn't the kernel error it's whatever caused the server to hang in the first place which would be a separate error most likely occurring just a few minutes before you rebooted.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41861894
Can you post the Source of the Event ID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 41861905
Please check the attached image
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41861962
Can you also run a checkdsk and sfc /scannow on the server?

How to:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee872425.aspx
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929833
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41861963
That's from the hard reboot only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 41861990
Hi Jason,

what will be the solution to clear the Error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nico S
ID: 41863516
go to  eventvwr.exe -> Windows Logs -> System -> clear log
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41865618
you can change the length of time that errors are displayed in server manager, default is 24 hours, you can change that to xx minutes or xx days or reduce the # of hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 41865820
It's Just a Message and its gone from the server Automatically after 24hrs, thx for your support.
0