Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Select datagridview rows by range or numbers

Posted on 2016-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I have textbox where user can input numbers like 3.4,7,8 or add a range like 6-12 for selection of datagridview rows.
Any suggestions on how can i achieve this.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41861896
So what is your req?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41861900
Select the rows as per user input

example:

3.4,7,8 or add a range like 6-12
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41861913
Use string.split and split on the comma.
Look at each string in the array.
If it does NOT contain a hyphen then convert to a number (index of row) and select that row
else split into two strings at the hyphen.  The first is the index of the start row to select, the second is the index of the row to stop selecting at.  You will probably require a loop to achieve that - or should I not mention that nasty word  ;-)
1
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 200 total points
ID: 41861934
Try...


int index = 2
string val1 =  dataset.Tables[0].Rows[index][Col_1].ToString();



string s = "1,2,3";
string[] values = s.Split(',');
for(int Counter = 0; i < values.Length; Counter++)
{
   string a = dataset.Tables[0].Rows[Counter][Col_1].ToString();
}


string s = "1-6";
--Here get value 1 & 6 using substring function -- s.Substring(0,1);
for(int Counter = 1; i <= 6; Counter++)
{
   string a = dataset.Tables[0].Rows[Counter][Col_1].ToString();
}
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41861946
Pawan thanks !  Will try and get back
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 1800 total points
ID: 41861949
Private Function GetNumbers(input As String) As List(Of Integer)
    Dim lst As New List(Of Integer)
    Dim comma = input.Split(New Char() {","c}, StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries)
    For Each s In comma
        Dim dash = s.Split(New Char() {"-"c}, StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries)
        If dash.Length = 0 OrElse dash.Length > 2 Then Continue For
        Dim i1 As Integer
        If Not Integer.TryParse(dash(0).Trim, i1) Then Continue For
        If dash.Length = 1 Then
            lst.Add(i1)
        ElseIf dash.Length = 2 Then
            Dim i2 As Integer
            If Not Integer.TryParse(dash(1).Trim, i2) Then Continue For
            lst.AddRange(Enumerable.Range(i1, i2 - i1 + 1))
        End If
    Next
    Return lst
End Function

Open in new window

Using:
DataGridView1.ClearSelection()
For Each num In GetNumbers("1,2 - 5,8,10 - 15")
    DataGridView1.Rows(num).Selected = True
Next

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41861950
Thanks Ark!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41861964
Ark,It works perfectly mate, but slight issue regarding the numbers
As in dotnet the datagrid starts with 0
The user will input something like 1-10 which is actuallly  0-9 for the dsatragridview to select .
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 41861966
DataGridView1.Rows(num-1).Selected = True
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41861967
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41862066
Ark amazing code!!!
0