Solved

Access Macro - Need to suppress overwrite messages

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Macro in Access 2013, it exports results to excel files, I have setup a template, it overwrites the existing files
I have set warnings set to No.

However, it keeps asking about overwriting the file, is there a way to stop this and do it automatically. I need to do it this way as I have one excel file that has references to all the other excel files (collating the results), which have been exported from Access.
0
Comment
Question by:melinhomes
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:excelismagic
Comment Utility
did you set ExcelOBject.DisplayAlerts = false
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
Comment Utility
The File Name Argument of the TransferSpreadsheet Macro Action says ...

The name of the spreadsheet file to import from, export to, or link to. Include the full path. This is a required argument.

Access creates a new spreadsheet when you export data from Access. If the file name is the same as the name of an existing spreadsheet, Access replaces the existing spreadsheet, unless you're exporting to an Excel version 5.0 or later workbook. In that case, Access copies the exported data to the next available new worksheet in the workbook.

If you are importing from or linking to an Excel version 5.0 or later spreadsheet, you can specify a particular worksheet by using the Range argument.

ET
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can:

a. Delete the file before.

b. SetWarnings to False in the macro, which should suppress the error messages (don't forget to set it to true again).

Jim.
1
 

Author Comment

by:melinhomes
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments. Jim I have tested this method works a treat. Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Be ABSOLUTELY certain to turn warnings back on or you could suffer the consequences.  Having warnings off is so dangerous during development that whenever I turn them off in code to suppress warning messages, I turn the hourglass on.  Then after I turn warnings back on, I turn the hourglass off.  This gives me a visual clue that warnings are off and I must turn them back on.  This prevents an accident should you be testing and stop the code before it completes.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"or you could suffer the consequences."
You *will* suffer consequences :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
I'm not sure why you awarded points to excelismagic.  This was not an Excel question and so an Excel answer, even if it is correct, would be irrelevant.
1
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Pat is correct. There is no reason for a Split. Jim's answer is the only correct answer per se.
excelismagic's is neither correct nor relevant for this question.
0