Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export/import Exchange & AD databases from one server to another

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hello,

I am basically starting my domain fresh with all new servers.  Instead of joining the existing servers, I would like to export/import both the Exchange & AD databases from the "old" version of the domain to the new.

Please advise.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862223
Although it may sound good to 'start afresh', it's actually not such a good idea.

What is your motivation for this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41862280
I agree with Muhammad. If you want to start fresh, start completely fresh. OR get new servers, join to domain, move exchange, roles and shares over, demote old servers.
Plenty of help articles on the web for this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41862302
What's the old Windows server version?   new Windows server OS version ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41863978
Thank you!
0