Solved

office 365 , exchange ,

Posted on 2016-10-27
11
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all,

how do i reverse this command , to remove permission out , instead manually remove?
many thank you in advance

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | Add-MailboxPermission -User ServiceAccount@domain.com -AccessRights fullaccess -InheritanceType all -Automapping $false
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41862057
Hi

So you want to remove the Full Access you gave but manually one user at a time?

Via Powershell:
Remove-MailboxPermission -Identity source@mailbox.com -User ServiceAccount@domain.com -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862060
Hi Mark,

I wanted remove all at one shot instead go in each mailbox account remove him out,

thanks you Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862064
Hi mark ,


that command seem like one account, but is there a way all, there to many mailboxes if i go that round.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 41862080
Try this:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | Remove-MailboxPermission -User ServiceAccount@domain.com -AccessRights fullaccess

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 250 total points
ID: 41862085
Well yes, the same you used the first time but use 'Remove-MailboxPermission'
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862090
HI Vasil,

I did try that before but no luck, because get-mailbox don't recognized in remove-mailboxpermission .
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862103
Hi all,

I can try that again , i certainly it's no go first time, but let me try again maybe mistype something.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41862112
Can you screen shot the command youre using and the result please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862130
Hi all,

PS C:\Users\admin> Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | remove-MailboxPermission -User dawson@ncbro.com -AccessRights fullaccess -InheritanceType all -Automapping $false
A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Automapping'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Remove-MailboxPermission], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Remove-MailboxPermission
    + PSComputerName        : outlook.office365.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862156
Vasil Michev (MVP)


Yes, your command is did it , i was reserve my command and that is why mapping error popped up.

thank you all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41862158
Thank you all
0