Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port ssh and port rsysc are different

Posted on 2016-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi Experts,

I want to use rsysc to send file.
How to config rsysc & ssh with this topology?
 Rsysc.jpg
Help me please.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862838
not sure what you are asking, when you configure rsync you would specify the ports for the rsync.
If you use rsync over/within an ssh tunnel, you do the same.

If you setup an ssh tunnel from the server root you would use the -L to setup the local tunnel to remote
so 1245:localhost:1415
1245 local
localhost (is the remote server reference)
1415

This means that rsync to the localhost:1245 will reach the rsync server on the remote server.
If your SSH server is a termination point,
you would use
-L 1245:server1:1415 -L 1246:server2:1415 -L 1247:servern:1415
this will mean
Server root's rsync  connecting to localhost ports 1245, will end up reaching server1 port 1415

You effectively using ssh as the VPN tunnel to each destination.
and you can only initiate data transfer in both directions from server Root.]

Server root to fileserver SSH tunnel
Server toot to Server1-n SSH tunnel if you can centralize on one server and tunnel to the rest through it( sshd.conf has to have forwarding enabled/allowed/permitted) server1-n will see the traffic as coming from the server to which server root establishes the ssh tunnel in those cases.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41862871
Nowadays (like since 2010) rsync defaults to SSH tunnel and does not need any port.
0