Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Returned Email not sent by user

Posted on 2016-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a user who had five mail delivery emails this morning for emails she did not send.  Where is the best place for me to start troubleshooting this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:PDIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41862117
Which version of Exchange are you using please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDIS
ID: 41862149
Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862301
If they are being 'bounced' back for delivery problems, then it may be what I call 'bounce spam'.  Spammers create emails that they know will bounce and use your client's email as the source.  It bounces back to your client because it then has their email address and nobody blocks their own email address.
0