?
Solved

Kodak Hero 9.1 windows 7 driver

Posted on 2016-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Can anyone provide a link to Kodak's site for a windows 7 driver ( NOT a firmware update) ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863268
I recommend installing the driver updater it works really well and should / does find the right drivers for your devices if available. I use it.
You dont have to of course
Kodak Hero 9.1 Driver Downloads
http://www.kodakdriver.com/kodak-hero-9-1-driver/
With windows 7 these drivers should install automatically when you connect it. Do you have the setup disc still?
If you are having a problem check your device manager then at the top open View >show hidden devices, note if you have duplicate drivers ( when attempting too many install or windows installs it before you can) Look for other devices.
Disable them as uninstalling may not work if the any devices are connected via USB. Remove all USB devices
reboot then connect the Kodak Hero 9.1 power it on.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41863272
Kodak appears to have broken their web site (at least from here it's not working right), which I suppose goes along with their bankruptcy.

The W7 driver for the Hero 9.1 is available from another site.  However, I would have that file scanned by VirusTotal after downloading it to be sure it is not virus bait.

(Ah, Merete, you got there while I was editing the post.  Well done!)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41863274
Dr. Klahn
We are worlds apart in different countries so it happens  :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41863415
Kodak use a Universal Printer Driver for their AIO's so you just need their All-in-One Printer Home Center Software (which is what is packaged on the installation CD in the box)

http://support.en.kodak.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17138/selected/true
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41863800
http://www.kodakdriver.com/kodak-hero-9-1-driver/ is not a Kodak site. This site forces installation of Google chrome and a third party PDF converter application, neither of which I want.
I should have emphasised the "KODAK'S SITE" in my original question.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863833
This site forces installation of Google chrome and a third party PDF converter application, neither of which I want.

I must respectfully disagree.  kodakdriver.com links directly to the driver on the Kodak site -- see the screenshot below.

Link to Kodak site
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41863880
Is there a problem using Kodak's own site?  That link seems to work OK from here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41863917
I located the driver from the Kodak site before reading Dr. Klahn's reply, installing the Kodak Aio Home Center application which includes the drivers. Thanks for your help.

http://support.en.kodak.co.uk/app/answers/detail/a_id/17138/~/kodak-all-in-one-printer-home-center-software-(including-drivers)---windows/selected/true
0