Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 update service hangs

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Honored Experts

I have a strange problem on a newly reinstalled Windows 7 Pro SP1 X64 running on a Dell Precision T3610.

The problem is, that when I start the Windows Update Service from the Controle Panel it seems to hang just saying:
"Searching for updates"

I have tried to run the WindowsUpdateDiagnostics.exe as well as SFC /SCANNOW but without no result.
Also I have tried to manually apply updates:
Windows6.1-KB3172605-x64 +
Windows6.1-KB3153199

The pc has been restarted a dozen times! :-)

Can anybody point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 41862283
How long are you waiting. On Windows 7, I've seen it take up to 4 hours before it starts showing the years of updates that are waiting
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41862309
Try to skip Windows Update first by installing the bigger updates yourself. After that, Windows update should roll along quite a bit easier:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574

Please check the prereq first (halfway on the page). Install those, then the big update from the catalog website.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862694
Follow the instructions in my Article below. You need to first install the new update agent, then the KB mentioned in the article, and after that reboot. The search for updates should be significantly faster now:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asusxtian
ID: 41881432
Can we have a clear solution to that problem ? The solution may work in situations and doesn't in others. What is really going on with this issue, is it some sort of strategy from the part of MS to throw us in the arms of Windows 10 ? I hold a small IT business service and this issue has cause me so much headache for nearly a year now. I assume there is no SP2 coming anytime soon ?
0