Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I post data from an asp page to php page?

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
can I post data from an asp page to php page through a form?

one of my colleague is using asp pages and I need him to post some data to my page, is it possible?

we are using different servers and different platforms
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862274
Doesn't matter.  A POST from an HTML form is the same and comes from the browser, not the server.
1
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862279
sure can :)

posting data isn't language specific, it's functionality built into the FORM tag.

Reading the data is language specific, but sending the data is not. I could build a form that posted data to multiple different types of back end pages / services, the data sent would all be the same.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41862285
thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41862312
You're welcome, glad to help.
0