Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we reduce physical cores on Dell R810 from 4 to 2 on a database server without other configuration changes?

Posted on 2016-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
We want to deploy a db server that currently has four (w/6core)  Xeon CPU's (R810).  Running SAS setup for disk IO (H800 + Dell MD1200).

Licensing costs are too high with four physical CPU's.  Can we bring the server down, pull two CPU's and restart without the need for any other configuration changes?

Running Solaris 10.
0
Comment
Question by:bhunger
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41862353
An OS is not depending or fixed somehow on the amount of cores. Add or remove, no OS will ever care (except for the speed difference).
Just make sure the memory configuration is correct after removing the cores (might need to move 2 channels to the other 2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 41862592
Got it...thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864602
You may need to replace the removed CPUs with FlexMem Bridge pass-throughs to access the memory slots on CPU3 and CPU4 sockets if there isn't enough room to move the RAM to slots on CPUs 1 and 2. There may also be air-flow considerations but normally it's sufficient to just fit the heatsinks back after you remove the CPUs. Please clean the heatsink compound off first, you don't want it to drip on the pins in case you want to put the CPUs back again.
0