Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC server unavailable on Hyper V

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hello,

I am using hyper v on windows 10. I am trying to connect to 2012 R2 server remotely. I am getting error " RPC server unavailable , cannot establish connection between server and local PC". I checked the RPC in services they are running fine.
Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41862405
Check File and printer sharing to be enabled on server for domain and or private network

open network and sharing centre
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41862412
yes I turned on those settings I still have no connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41862444
ping the IP address of the server

Also is that server DC ? maybe you need to set DNS IP in IPv4 config

are you trying to remote access by IP address or by name ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41862452
Could you tell me little bit about your setup, purpose ?

Have you set up external switch in hyper-v ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41862515
Are you trying to manage a 2012 R2 Hyper-V server from a Windows 10 machine running Hyper-V?

Is the 2012 R2 Hyper-V a member of the domain, if there is one, or not? If not, then there are a bunch of steps to run to allow a remote management session. They open things up pretty bad so we just log on to the desktop of the Hyper-V host when there is a need.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41862546
@David I have a pc in and server in the domain, what I was trying to do is connecting to server from the Pc Hyper v.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41862551
@Philip  yes I am trying to manage 2021 R2 Hyper v server from Win 10.
yes they are part of domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862627
Well you should download RSAT for Win10 , as the hypervisor and Hyper-v snap in is different from what is on 2012r2 server
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862669
Simple thing: Make sure you run as a standard user on your machine and UAC is enabled.

Right click on Hyper-V Manager and Run As Admin. Credential for a domain admin/local admin on the Hyper-V box.
EDIT: Add the 2012 R2 server to Hyper-V Management.
Manage. :)

Do _not_ add your Standard User account to the Local Administrators group on the Hyper-V system!

EDIT #2: NOTE: Make sure your Win10 is up to date. Early versions of Win10 could not manage down level operating systems and services.
1