[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vswitch question

Posted on 2016-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a 5.5 vsphere host which has no more space, however, I need to run a new vm within the same vswitch configuration from that host, is there possible to run a vm on a different host but tell it somehow to run under the same vswitch of another host?
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862417
Nope. At least not that I'm aware of. You can configure an identical vswitch on the alternate host, so that you should get the vm on the same vlan, but a vm can't use the compute/memory/disk resources on one host and then use networking config/resources on another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41862461
Got it. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862629
I have a 5.5 vsphere host which has no more space, however, I need to run a new vm within the same vswitch configuration from that host, is there possible to run a vm on a different host but tell it somehow to run under the same vswitch of another host?

No, unless you upgrade to Distributed Switches.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41862640
Can you give me some info on that Andrew, I would like to read about it. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41862704
See here

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-and-vsphere-articles/networking/getting-started-vsphere-distributed-switches.html

It might be a bit overkill for what you want to do, but also you need to be licensed for it as well. If you are not using Distributed Switchs, it's usual practice, to ensure you have the SAME identical networking per Host, with the same Labels and Networking.

But as for resources, storage, CPU, memory and nics are per Host, and your VM can only use the resources of the host, which is hosting the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41862811
You are right, it is an overkill.
0