Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error on TSM AIX " ANS1138E The 'QUERY' command must be followed by a subcommand"

Posted on 2016-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Hi im running the following command on my aix tsm:

tsm> q pvuestimate f=D

anf i get the following message:

ANS1138E The 'QUERY' command must be followed by a subcommand

Please can you help me with it? its very important!

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago videla
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41862525
Seems you ran this command on the TSM client component (dsmc). It must be run on the server interface (dsmadmc)!

"query pvuestimate" is available only on TSM server version 7.1 and up.
Could it be that you have a lower version?

Check (on dsmadmc) with

q status

(first line of output).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41862670
Woolmilkporc,
                             As Always, you give me the right answer!. my TSM version is 5.5  , so the q pvuestimate is useless. is there any way to  obtain that information?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41862671
See my comments in your other thread!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41862676
Got it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862695
TSM server 5.5 is very (very!) old! Did you ever consider upgrading? I know that's not quite trivial from ver. 5 to ver. 6 then ver. 7, but it should be worth the effort. You say you can actually renew 5.5 licenses? I thought they threw this version into the trash can a long time ago...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41862745
As stated above, you need to upgrade your TSM; for this please check IBM page to find minimum Hardware and Software requirements for both TSM server and Admin Center;
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21515628
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41868284
Wool,
              Thanks again .And yes, probably IBM will not renew the licenses.
0