[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MSP multi use software

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi,

As an MSP we run various different services for our customers from cloud backup (recently moved to MaxFocus Backup), email secuirty (MailMarshal), monitoring (Whatsup Gold) and remote control (GoToAssist). We are thinking of moving the last 3 (email/monitor/remote) to new products of which I can find plenty of information on each on the web, but I can't seem to find if there is a company that can cover all 3 areas, does anyone know of any?

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:CT08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863374
MaxFocus can handle remote control and monitoring.  I think they also have (or used to be a part of GFI which can handle spam filtering.).  You really should be talking to them.

Or roll your own solution - I use Untangle as the router/UTM at clients which handles email security, I use ScreenConnect for Remote access, and Maxfocus for Monitoring and backup.

For email only you can also look at EFA.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864021
Remote management and monitoring (RMM) is a common toolset: n-able, labtech, kaseya, gfi, etc... I don't really see the point in worrying about mail filtering being part of that solution , just use something hosted or nothing at all for most office 365 clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CT08
ID: 41864055
Thanks for the comments, I have heard MaxFocus several times. There is also Logic Monitor (just for monitoring) which looks pretty good, has anyone used this before?
Charlie
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41864070
Last I reviewed the top offerings for my use case, it was down to labtech and n-able but that was a few years ago and software changes fast. It also depends on your requirements for self hosted or saas and if you are large enough to dedicate a person to maintaining and customizing the solution. Some of them are better out of the box and some are better after customizing so ymmv if you have a resource for this or not.

Look at the top 4-5 from your specific requirements, we can help but your specific needs will make the decision.
0