Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Summing up list items in SharePoint online and a bit more

Posted on 2016-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I am actually trying to tackle three related problems related to reporting of sales figures.

1. Individual users need to post their individual numbers, so how can I have a form that relates just to their numbers?  
2. These daily numbers need to be summed into a total.
3. The daily totals need to be summed into monthly, quarterly and annual totals.  Want to display all of those in Power BI.

Would a separate list for each user solve #1?  How would I create the totals for both #2 and #3?

BTW, this is all for SP online.
0
Comment
Question by:lmheimendinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41862678
You could use a common list, but provide each user with a filtered view so that they only see their own data. This is not recommended is the data should be very secure and/or the users should not see the other user's data. But if it not secure, this approach is not a bad way to do it.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmheimendinger
ID: 41862716
Thanks.  IS a filtered view the same as a custom view?  Exactly how do I make is specific to the logged in user?  

Any ideas on how to create the summations?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41862752
You can filter a view under "Modify View" settings of the list. The filter would be [ME] so that the logged-in user only sees their items.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Vasilevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863275
You can create summations out-of-the-box by editing the View: Settings -> Edit View -> Totals

You can also use Group By to get totals by month, quarter, and year.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmheimendinger
ID: 41863297
Thanks I will try that and let you know.
0