Solved

windows 7 pc slow installing everything

Posted on 2016-10-27
7
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
we have a stand alone windows v7 64 bit workstation that is extremely slow carrying out any installations.

running an exe file or even on close down when installing microsoft updates, it sits ticking away, but with no apparent progress.

the pc seems to work just fine when running applications etc, it's just when we want to install software that we seem to crawl.

when i monitor the performance, i can see it is doing something, but is not taking up all of the bandwidth of the drive or processor.

i removed avg, which i had to do in safe mode, as it crawled in standard mode, but this did not make any difference.

on restarting, it opened in a timely fashion, but the install of avg starts ok, but just sits at the very first part of the progress bar, again without advancing.

i will leave it to run overnight, but there must be something causing this general problem.

can anyone advise how ws go about identifying and resolving this extremely frustrating problem?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spencer Scherer earned 250 total points
ID: 41862687
Honestly, if its a possibility, I'd go with a re-image as they take 2 hours or less in general.  If not, you may want to download and run Process Explorer:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/processexplorer.aspx

Maybe this will pick up on something running in the background causing issues.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41862707
A reinstall definitely solves a lot of issues.

Prior to reinstall.

1. Go to C:\Users\jusername\AppData\Local\Temp and delete temporary files (all that you can). Then run Disk Cleanup (Admin Tools) and select all folders to delete.

2. Run Disk Defrag (Admin Tools). This may take a couple of hours if you have never run it.

3. Do a full scan with your Anti Virus and then with Malwarebytes.
1
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 41862749
thankyou for your replies.

i will try your suggestions, but i have a feeling that the things suggested are going to be the kind of things that are taking a great deal of time to complete.

re installation is a real last resort as the software and data on this workstation would be pretty time consuming to backup and restore.

many thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862775
Disk defrag requires a couple of hours, but does not require your attention.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41862802
What is your PC's hardware?

Test you disk using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic tool. If it shows errors that aren't repairable, replace the disk. Also test the RAM using memtest86+. You'll find both of those tools on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd536.iso

I'd also open up the PC and clean out all dust,, make sure all the fans run smoothly, if they don't replace them. Remove the Heatsink from the CPU and thoroughly clean both surfaces. After that re-apply a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the CPU, then properly and firmly reattach the heatsink.

Sometimes I've also seen your symptoms where the disk manufacturer's diagnostic didn't show any errors, so it may be a good idea to replace the disk even if it looks OK.

If you do need a reinstallation, follow the instructions in my Article below, to speed up the Windowsupdates:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 41883447
Having tried a lot of things an wasted much time, I ended up doing a complete re install, which resolved the problem.

Many thanks to all.
0