Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft edge browser

Posted on 2016-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Can't be open ???? Help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862733
Edge is built into Windows 10.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out, shut down the computer, start up and test.

If that does not work:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 41862741
Hi frankbustos,

Please check the below steps, it may help you.

System File Checker is a utility available in Windows 10 that checks for system file corruption. The sfc /scannow command (System File Check) scans the integrity of all protected operating system files and replaces incorrect, corrupted, changed, or damaged versions with the correct versions where possible.

How to use the System File Checker tool to troubleshoot missing or corrupted system files on Windows 10.

Press Windows key and X at the same time.
Choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the context menu.
In the command prompt, type sfc /scannow and hit Enter.
Exit command prompt. 
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41862835
Ok tried both suggestions and same results can't use edge
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862960
Thanks for posting back. Now, Go to the Media Creation Link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

It takes time but is easy to do and you do not lose anything.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41865574
This worked for me
browse to the C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Packages and delete the
Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe folder
restart your computer
start powershell as an administrator
go to your user folder i.e.
cd \users\<username>
Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers -Name Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml" -Verbose}

Open in new window

restart your computer and see if edge browser works now

https://www.windowscentral.com/how-to-reset-microsoft-edge-windows-10
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41869166
got it thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869180
You are welcome and I was happy to help.
0