Solved

Added Computers to WSUS and some automatically started showing 99% installed

Posted on 2016-10-27
13
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-02
I am setting up a WSUS server to start automatic updates.  I have a situation that I can't seem to figure out.  I am adding my computers to the server and that is going fine.  My only issue is that some computers are showing 99% install.  Why is that?  I have automatic updates configured in my GPO, but I don't have any updates approved for install.  So why do I have computers showing installs?  Our company is so funny about updates that I have to do them when it is convenient for everyone which is why I decided to use WSUS.  I am going to approve the necessary updates and give them a time to install.  I am thinking they will download and install based on the GPO that was created.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41862841
it may not be approved to install, but it can see what is needed
on patch tuesday, there might be 15 new updates for a system and even if they are not approved yet, it will show 99% installed with (looking at the bottom pane) 15 needed.  it is 99% because it is 15 out of likely thousands (depending on your product/language options) which is small thus the majority is either already installed, not needed or not applicable.

I am thinking they will download and install based on the GPO that was created.

as long as the GPO is configured properly, should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41862845
Then when I approve the updates needed, I can set a date for those to install in the deadline box?  So I want to see the computers connected to have a percentage number listed?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41863009
Be forewarned that when you set deadlines on updates, as soon as they install the client will reboot with no option to opt out.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41863075
I need to have the updates run on a particular day and time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41863137
I need to have the updates run on a particular day and time

Would that be possible using Free WSUS and AD GPO only ?
I'm curious with your question as well since I was using SCCM 2007 and it was working great.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41864296
Look over

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41864302
Thank you.  I have this GPO set up currently on my Domain Controller using option 3 as my automatic download but notify for download.  I just need them to download on a particular day at a particular time.  I figured I could set that up in WSUS once the updates were approved and a deadline was set.  So you are saying that is not correct.

Also I am now dealing with my computers not reporting.  Originally I was concerned about the computers showing 99% immediately and after much reading and research, I realized that is normal.  So I am waiting to have all my computers report.  I thought this was supposed to make Windows updates easier. . .
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 41864386
You shouldn't be concerned on what day they download(They download in the background) what you want to do is schedule the install option "4 - Auto download and schedule the install"

Option 3 puts you into "Babysit" mode, where you have to log into each client and manually initiate updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41864513
Okay thanks. I really appreciate this information.  I am a newbie to this and getting this done correctly is so crucial.  That is how I configured it in the beginning.  One more question, I have over 300 computers plus servers.  They are reporting maybe 1 per hour.  Why is this?  At first I think something is wrong, and then a computer registers 99%. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41866988
I have opened another issue about the computers not yet reporting.  But this is working as designed.  I am still learning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 41904316
This can be closed.  It was an oversight.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41909923
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0