Solved

Why Is My Script Not Running at Login for Users?

Posted on 2016-10-27
8
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I know it is a very vague question, but at login and logout I have scripts that run, or they are supposed to.  At login there should be a script running that maps necessary network drives and at logout there is a script that disconnect all drives.  I have the "login" script set up in GPO User Settings (login) and GPO Computer Settings (startup) and that script does not seem to run.  I also have it in each individual user's profile in Active Directory in addition to a mapped home drive.  The mapped home drive appears every time, but the login script is not running.  It used to be that I would get an error message saying that the drive already existed, so I knew that it was running, but now nothing is happening.  If I manually go to the location of the script and click on it to run it will run, so I know that it works, but what additional steps do I need to take to get this login script to run?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spencer Scherer
Spencer Scherer earned 250 total points
ID: 41862820
Take a look at this article, it could possibly explain what is going on with your script.

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/367307-login-scripts-not-running

Additionally, can you create another login script / use another one successfully, or are none working?  Can you create a new one and get it to work (even if its basic and just keeps the CMD window open)?
1
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41863641
You haven't mentioned what client OS we are talking about.
Win 8.x and Win10 have a logon script delay of 5 minutes incorporated by default. That can be turned off by GPO: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2895815
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 41864114
Sorry.  These machines are all Windows 7.  The thing is, this script had worked for over a year and I made no changes.  I am going through the System log to find anything related to that.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41864137
Start small.
Create another logon script that simply goes (batch code):
md %userprofile%\test
and see if that folder c:\users\yourname\test gets created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 41864250
I tried the basic script you suggested and in Group Policy it did not run.  Once I put it into Logon Script for User Profile through AD it did run.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41864278
So your gpo is the culprit, it is not being used?
use rsop.msc at the client to see whether the script ought to be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 41864348
I set up a new GPO with the script in it and it ran fine.  I am not exactly sure what is wrong with the original GPO as all settings are the same, or at least from what I can tell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 41891948
While it is not the best solution I applied individual scripts to individual profiles to get around this problem.  I could get a VB script to run for everyone, but it was erring out, so I went to individuals to solve my problem.
0