Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to compare Host Profile in vSphere 6

Posted on 2016-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I have a cluster with few ESXi hosts and it is not compliant with the main  Host profile.
The main Host profile was copied to each of these ESXi Host machines.
How can I check each of the ESXI Hosts  Profiles with the main Host Profile and fix the issue
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41863975
I just want to compare the Host Profiles?  How can I do it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864161
Hi,

Honestly I do not know anyway to do that.

What you can do is choose the option check compliance. From host 1 to host 2 with different host profiles you will see what was in different between them(you will get what is miss from the host you are trying to compliance.

Example:

Host 1 have profile 1
Host 2 have profile 2

You just attach in the Host 1 the profile 2, then just click "Check Compliance", then in the Profile Compliance option you will see all the things that the host 1 is missed from the profile 2.

What will show is the difference.  Then if you apply the profile, you will see all the options that needs to be updated.

This is the only option I see here that can do what you are after.

Jail
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866185
To add onto what Luciano Patrão mentioned before. You could use the Test-VMHostProfileCompliance commandlet and export the results to a text file list all the differences instead of scrolling through the GUI
0