?
Solved

Python:Remove duplicates without sorting?

Posted on 2016-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Python:Remove duplicates without sorting?i want lines keep the order and not be sorted,anywaone have a  good python script?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862941
def remove_dups(seq):  
    result = []
    for val in seq:
        if val not in result:
            result.append(val)
    return result

Open in new window


Not fast for huge lists, but easy to understand.

HTH,
Dan
1
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41862956
A faster solution, taken from here:

def f7(seq):
    seen = set()
    seen_add = seen.add
    return [x for x in seq if not (x in seen or seen_add(x))]

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41862981
I want the most eficient solution, ok thank you
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41863002
the more_itertools library has a unique_everseen() method
https://pythonhosted.org/more-itertools/api.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41867618
thank you........
0