[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Windows Firewall to separate 2 networks on PC with dual NICS?

Posted on 2016-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I have a PC that needs access to our production network as well as a separate network in a meeting room. The production network uses the 172.20.xxx.xxx IP schema and the other 192.168.xxx.xxx. The meeting room network is just a simple cable modem open to the Internet with only the routers built in firewall turned on. The production network is behind a Cisco ASA.

If I set 1 NIC up on the prod network and the other on the meeting room network, can I use Windows Firewall to keep the traffic from the meeting room network from accessing the production network with only a few exceptions for the 1 or 2 applications I need? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:coptechs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41863090
Windows will bot route traffic between either network by default. That actually takes active configuration. And that means windows server and honestly, windows isn't a great router (and is an expensive use of a windows server license.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 41863181
The machine has Windows 7 and my concern is someone connected to the meeting room network having the ability to get onto the production network. I'm not using the Windows machine as a router.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863183
Unless they exploit an u patched vulnerability in the OS, the two networks will not see each other through that machine. They will be separate.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41863611
What would make it pretty is would be to use different network profiles (talking about "public" vs. "domain" vs. "private") for the different NICs. That would enable you to simply use two firewall rulesets (for example one for profile domain and one for profile public) that allow different things. We did that once and it just worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 41867519
Thank you.
0