Solved

Changing names of all Virtual Servers in VMware

Posted on 2016-10-27
8
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
We are using vCenter 6.x.  We would like to change the names of all virtual servers in our Data Center about  200+  for the sake of uniformity.   This includes Domain controllers and  ESXi Hosts too. The OS used are  Windows, Linux, Novell, etc.    Can  this be accomplished? If so, would appreciate a guide.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The inventory name and the internal OS name ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Guest rename is independent from VM rename. 2nd has no impact on machine running inside at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
Hi,

do you want to rename VM files names too?

Rename VM :
- in vCenter/ESX inventory  >> quick and easy without downtime
- OS name >> you must log in in each VM, and then reboot
- VM files (.vmx, .vmdk, .vswp, etc...) >>> you must shutdown each VM you want to rename
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
Comment Utility
Sure, I want to rename VMs, Hosts:

As I understand to change VMs and Files:  Rename from vCenter and then migrate/storage vMotion to change the   VM files too for the sake of uniformity.  

How can I do it for the  ESXi Host?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To change VM inventory and files name, yes, you're right.

To change host hostname I am pretty sure you will need to reboot them to apply the change, so migrate all VM from host one by one.
You can do that at DCUI on ESX console or SSH ("dcui" command)
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You need to reset all ESXi configuration <=5.5
Or just rename host from vcenter UI =>6.0
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hostname changes can be done from the vSphere Client.

but make sure you have the correct (new) hostname setup in DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0