Solved

Create new mirrored volume for data windows server 2012

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
OK, I didn't set it up but was given a Windows Server 2012 that was setup with Mirrored hard drives (not RAID).  Whoever set it up created a single partition C: for the entire drive.  I want to create a C: and D: (for data) partitions.

I used Easus Partition Manager for Servers to re-allocate the C: to 100GB leaving the blank hard drive for a D: drive.  I need to know how to create a D: drive that is Mirrored to the 2nd hard drive.  

Any help?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PAMurillo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41863156
A mirror is RAID. Just use Windows diskmanagement to create a further mirror.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 41863164
Tried that didn't work.  There is NO RAID management system.  Nowhere.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41863176
Either it is mirrored and RAID, or it isn't mirrored and not RAID. What do you mean with "RAID management system"? You can use Windows built-in RAID, then you don't need anything 3rd party...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 41863824
Please note attached images.  Attachment Capture1 States 'Mirrored'. Attachment Capture2 shows a single C: drive.

My objective is to create a single D: partition out of the unallocated space on both drives so the server sees a single C: for programs and D: for data.  How do I do this?
Capture1.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41864003
That is Windows built-in RAID 1. You need to create a new partition on one of your disks, format it, then you can create a new mirror using the unpartitioned space of the other disk.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 41864004
You have to create a new NTFS partition on the unallocated area of disk 0, then right click on it and "add mirror" should be available.

Oops, Rindi just said that, ignore me ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 41864009
Thanks andyalder.  Ill give that a shot in a few hours and update (I think the Add Mirror was grayed out)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 41864011
Thanks rindi, Ill give that a shot too and update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 41864217
Great guys! Worked like a charm
0