Solved

New WSUS Server with Server 2016 not populating computers

Posted on 2016-10-27
10
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
So the old WSUS Server went away. I installed a new WSUS on Server 2016 Standard. I did the setup and sync just fine. But there are no computers under "all computers" except for the one which I manually flushed the Windows Update settings on the PC. (see screenshot). What could be causing this? How do I fix this? I think it needs to point to the new WSUS, and all the PCs are pointing to the old WSUS. How do I change this? We have about 40 PCs in our organization.
WSUS Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:so_cal
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41863192
Change your group policy that refers to the Windows Update Settings and change the location of the WSUS server
1
 

Author Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41863209
Are you referring to the local Group Policy on each individual PC?

And

Where do I change the location of the WSUS Server?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41863214
If you are in a workgroup then yes in the local group policy, on a domain in the domain's group policy editor
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41863705
Hi,

You can configure Windows Update Clients by Group Policy (Local for workgroups or Domain for Active Directory environments) or by the Registry.

Please read the following Microsoft guidelines:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708574(v=ws.10).aspx

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/328010
1
 

Author Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41864312
Ok, so I'm confused. On the Domain Controller - do I go into the Group Policy Management, or the Group Policy Management Editor? Where do I edit the WSUS Server location? i.e. http://wsus2016  ??

I can't seem to update in on this screen:

wsus-group-policy-management.png
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41864446
You should be able to edit it there.. are you running as a domain admin?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hector2016
Hector2016 earned 150 total points
ID: 41864542
To apply a GPO to computers you have to link it to the Organizational Unit where the computers reside.
Then wait until automatic policy refresh interval or run GpUpdate /force on all computers.

From the image you posted it seems to be OK. Make sure that your URL include the port number (example http://wsus-servername:8530)
1
 

Author Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41864612
@David - Yes, I am running as a domain admin, but I can't seem to edit it there.

@Hector - It is pointing to the old WSUS server there with the port number.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 350 total points
ID: 41868600
Ok, so I'm confused. On the Domain Controller - do I go into the Group Policy Management, or the Group Policy Management Editor?

From your screenshot, it looks like you're in the Group Policy Management console, looking at a GPO named WSUS. In that console, right-click the GPO and select Edit. This will bring up the Group Policy Editor. Drill down to the same location shown in your screenshot (Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update). That's where you can change those settings.

Remember that the new settings won't take effect immediately. You'll either need to wait for Group Policy to refresh or run gpupdate /force to manually refresh it on a given client.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41868987
This is exactly what I was looking for. The computers are now populating. Thank you very much!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now