Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sysprep and capture image and upload to WDS server

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I have a virtual machine in Hyper-V.Hyper-V is on my local host. I have win 7 on virtual machine. I want to capture that image and upload it WDS server which is on same network.

Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41863784
Sure. Sysprep it and capture it.  What's the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41863863
So my question is do I need to install AIK and MDT on the virtual machine or on the WDS server? Also is legacy network adapter will be ok on VM level to enable PXE boot.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864498
So my question is do I need to install AIK and MDT on the virtual machine or on the WDS server?
Never on the client / virtual machine.  Suggested on the WDS server only use WDS as the transport layer the boot image comes from MDT

Also is legacy network adapter will be ok on VM level to enable PXE boot. Yes
1
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867597
MDT requires you install the ADK/AIK, the WDS server can also be the MDT server.

So enabled WDS, and install MDT and ADK/AIK.
0