Solved

vSphere - automatic migrating and errors

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I have a mini environment with two hosts esxi 5.5, vCenter 6.0.
for some reason I keep seeing in the status pane an error:

Migrate virtual machine
ServerName01
A general system error occurred: The
vMotion migrations failed because the
ESX hosts were not able to connect
over the vMotion network.  Check the
vMotion network settings and physical
network configuration.

View details:

Migrate virtual machine:A general system error occurred: The vMotion migrations failed because the ESX hosts were not able to connect over the vMotion network.  Check the vMotion network settings and physical network configuration.
See the error stack for details on the cause of this problem.
Time: 10/27/2016 7:01:13 PM
Target: ServerName01
vCenter Server: vc.domain.com
Error Stack
The vMotion migrations failed because the ESX hosts were not able to connect over the vMotion network. Check the vMotion network settings and physical network configuration.
vMotion migration [168649488:1477612873751395] vMotion migration [168649488:1477612873751395] stream thread failed to connect to the remote host <10.13.99.21>: The ESX hosts failed to connect over the VMotion network
Migration [168649488:1477612873751395] failed to connect to remote host <10.13.99.21> from host <10.13.99.20>: Host is down.

I am not attempting to migrate any VM. Is it doing that automatically somewhere? Anyway to turn off?

Also, I can manually migrate a VM if I choose the right network, so I'm not sure why this error would be generated.
Where should I check on that?

It's just two hosts
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 250 total points
ID: 41863225
You may have DRS (Distributed Resource Scheduler) enabled in your cluster... if you want avoid virtual machines migrate automatically, just disable DRS or change it to Manual or Partially Automated. The following VMware KB article shows how to disable it: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007655
1
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 41863228
you need to ensure that two hosts vMotion can communicate with on another, and you do this using VMKPING (not PING!).

at the console or remotely logged on via SSH

so login to host

<10.13.99.21>:

and check you can VMKPING

  <10.13.99.20>:

and vice versa

There is a communication fault somewhere
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 125 total points
ID: 41863789
Hi,

I am not attempting to migrate any VM. Is it doing that automatically somewhere? Anyway to turn off?
Well explained by Richardson Porto, I don't see any other possibility to have automatic "VMotion" except DRS. Or maybe there is someone other than you logged in vCenter and doing these VMotion migration, but you should see it at the user column on the task.

I can manually migrate a VM if I choose the right network, so I'm not sure why this error would be generated.
If you say a manual VMotion is working, there is no need to check about VMotion..
In theory you must have a dedicated IP range for VMotion and both ESX's VMotion vmnic must be able to communicate physically, that's all.

Also what do you mean by "if I choose the right network" please ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41865598
Thanks for the feedback/help.
I've turned DRS off, that fixed the errors.

Now, I can vmotion the VM's between hosts. So I'm not sure why automatic is not working.
Is DRS supposed to use a specific port group for that?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118
ID: 41865685
vMotion uses VMKernel Portgroups.

I would check your network, and VMKernel Portgroups which are selected for use with vMotion.

This can be done using VMKPING.

OR, upload screenshots of your networking here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41866874
Hi,
as mentioned, check if you have only one or several vmkernel configured for use with VMotion on each host.
You should have only one vmkernel per host with box "use for VMotion traffic" checked, in your vswitch properties and then vmkernel properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41870946
The VM's appear to be on the VM Network of the standard switch on the host, not on the Distributed Switch.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41870951
The host is trying to use a vMotion Portgroup, which does not communicate with the destination server's vMotion portgroup.

again, troubleshooting, if you cannot easily see the issue, is to use VMKPING and send packets through each VMKernel portgroup.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41890417
do you require any additional help to close this questiom?
0