?
Solved

DISK utilization high

Posted on 2016-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Task ManagerHi,
 I have Windows 10 Pro PC with 4GB RAM, 250GB HD (150GB Free).
 When I log in to the computer, Disk utilization % stays above 80-90% for few minutes and I can't figure out what is causing DISK utilization above 70% for 15 minutes after the login. I am running webroot anti-virus and typical MS Office app. Nothing unusual.
  Can you help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41863252
imo, this system needs a hard drive three to four times larger.  It is possible to load Windows 10 onto a 250 GB drive, but it won't run on it indefinitely given the way that Windows (all versions) likes to gobble disk.  Ten percent of the drive is allocated to restore points, another 16 GB for pagefile, web browsers feel free to eat up as much disk as they want for browser cache, and every time the system goes to get a Windows Update, that update stays on the disk in source form as well as applied, gobbling up even more disk.

Given that a 1000 GB drive is well under $100 now, I'd replace the 250 GB drive with a 750 GB or 1000 GB drive, then come back to the problem afterward.  Otherwise the system will start failing due to lack of drive space, and then it will be excessively difficult to troubleshoot the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41863262
@Dr. Klahn
I disagree with assessment. I am running windows 10 on other computers with similar resources and they do not exhibit this behavior.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863298
My whole Windows 10 system with all applications and documents fits well within 250 GB.

Is the machine Indexing?  That could cause what you see.
Is it updating?  That is another reason.

Then, run your Anti Virus (full scan) followed by Malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41863300
Pretty normal for Windows10.

Every device I have seen running W10 does this, to some extent. 15mins is longer than average, but given that this seems to be a low end machine, within what I would expect.

An i7 with 16Gb and an SSD will do the same, but maybe only for a couple of minutes.

On faster machines, it is also less noticeable, but on slower ones, things are noticeably lethargic for a while after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41863392
And I agree that W10 can run on a 250Gb drive, I have it running on several machines with just 32Gb of flash memory. Switching to a newer, faster, drive however, would mitigate the problem somewhat, particularly if you chose a hybrid drive. Rather than being unusable for 15mins, it might be unpleasantly slow for 10 mins.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41863527
You show screenshots of resource monitor. Please use resmon correctly, sort the processes by diskload and you'll find what process is responsible. It's on your 2nd screenshot, the column is titled "Total (B/sec)".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41863700
I also dont agree that the boot disk is too small, especially as its only 40% utilised.

@sglee - this seems to be a standard startup issue with windows these days if booting off a spinning rust HDD, it started on windows 7 for me, it seems to be a combination of Windows startup tasks, anti-virus, software update checks etc. This used to make my laptop virtually unusable for 10+ minutes after booting (or any kind of startup)

The solution for me was to install a SSD and i have never looked back, still busy for a while, but i can use my laptop while its all happening. Whatever is causing the issue it appears to be IOPS that it needs.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865548
You have updates downloading to your SoftwareDistribution Folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865553
@David,
 
 "You have updates downloading to your SoftwareDistribution Folder" ---> I agree with you. I waited another day since my posting and the computer has returned to a normal/typical DISK utilization level. After the login, it stays busy for about 30-60 seconds which is very typical and it stays around a few % afterwards which is/should be normal.

Thanks for your insight.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865554
Yes as I said above, updates and indexing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865557
@John,
 I was so busy when you posted your comments; therefore I did not read them carefully. I though you were asking me questions instead of giving answers.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865814
Thanks. David is very correct in his post about location of downloads according to your picture. I was comparing normal against possible viruses in my post.
0