Solved

This app can't  open

Posted on 2016-10-27
9
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Folks,
This afternoon I get this message and have found no solution on the Internet.
App Not WorkingNow for some unknown reason I can only boot in safe mode.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41863296
I only see that message in Safe Mode.  Did the machine start in Safe Mode for some reason?
get

Otherwise, "Get Started" is a Store App. I wonder if there is an issue with the Store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41863309
the only way I could display the message was in safe mode. the machine suddenly quit starting in non-safe mode????
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 250 total points
ID: 41863368
We had this problem too. The answer from Microsoft was:

Create a Windows 10 installation Media from:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Microsoft Solution
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 41863486
The answer is right in the error message. Please care to read it.
You activated and use the built-in administrator account "administrator" with apps - a dangerous thing. That's why Microsoft has disabled apps for him.

Use another admin account for working (if you feel you need to work as admin at all), not the built-in account. Yes, there is another workaround, but I would not recommend it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863667
the machine suddenly quit starting in non-safe mode  

I agree with the above. Run a Windows 10 Repair Install from the Media Creation Link posted above
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41863689
If you can really only boot safe mode, then that is a totally different question and should be handled in a different thread. The solution to your "this app can't open" is obvious and I already answered it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863702
I have seen that error in Safe Mode which is why I suggested it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41867592
So many have contributed to possible solutions I truly need to close this. I had to rebuild my system for everything to work (at least for now). I'll equally divide points to all that have responded. In my opinion it is the best I can do. Thank you all kindly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Johnard Owens
ID: 41867763
It seems the user account control is enabled as well. Try disabling the user account control and see how it turns out.
0