Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I make windows 10 not boot?

Posted on 2016-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
how can I make windows 10 not boot?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41863245
Smash the hard drive with a sledgehammer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41863246
I'm doing this for my son to troubleshoot he is in tech school
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41863250
Well, think of it like a math problem. You don't just write a bunch of numbers down and say "do math."  If my kid wad learning addition, I'd make a sheet of addition problems for him to solve. Writing out multiplication tables wouldn't help him much

You don't want to just randomly make windows "not boot" and then say "go. Troubleshoot."  There are way too many unknowns. You need to have a *specific* goal in mind.

And like teaching any skill, you have to have some of the knowledge yourself to teach it. Otherwise it is best left to the school that he is enrolled in.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863287
You can delete the registry hives, shut down, and the computer will never work again, forcing a bare metal installation of Windows.

Is that what you are trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863319
1. Add a task to the task scheduler that shuts the machine down at login.
2. Move the drive to another PC, and rename the WINDOWS folder WINDOZE
3. Create a user called "Con" and try to log on and use it.
4. Change the boot order in the BIOS to not include the primary hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41863323
Thank you Malmensa, this is what I needed and what I asked for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41863325
Excellent thanks
0