Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Would like this function to be made to work like a MID function, but in reverse.

Posted on 2016-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I have a number of cells like this:
a2= Text to Columns - Data > Data Tools > Text to Columns
The number of dashes vary before the > symbol, but I always want to pull the data from the end of the cell up to the dash.

The function would work like this: FromEnd("-",a2) and it would return
- Data > Data Tools > Text to Columns

I could then use Mid to select after the dash.

Function Reverse(str As String) As String
    Reverse = StrReverse(Trim(str))
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863291
Put this in a code module

Function GetDash(r As Range) As String

Dim intPos As Integer

intPos = InStrRev(r, "-")

GetDash = Mid(r, intPos - 1)
End Function

Open in new window

Usage:
=GetDash(A2)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41863356
You may use inbuilt functions to get the desired output.
Please try this....
=TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(A2,"-",REPT(" ",LEN(A2))),LEN(A2)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41864177
Thanks, works great.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41864188
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

If you expand the “Full Biography” section of my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.

Marty - Microsoft MVP 2009 to 2016
              Experts Exchange MVE 2015
              Experts Exchange Top Expert Visual Basic Classic 2012 to 2015
0