Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get PivotTable to work

Posted on 2016-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I am trying to turn the attached table into a pivottable however for some reason it is not working.

If someone can help that would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Troy
AR_CrNte_VIC-2-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41863699
please explain, what information you need to see into the pivotable?  which columsn to show in row labels and which columns to be summed or counted?  can u plz give me more detail

do you want to learn how to create pivot table? or what is the exact issue herE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 41864532
I am trying to have data organised so in terms of rows Card Name is 'Level 1' and Description is 'Level 2' in the pivottable. Then in terms of columns it would be sum of Quantity and GrosProfit.

Also I want to be able to filter by PostDate

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ioane
ioane earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867947
Hi recycleaus,

Try this:
AR_CrNte_VIC-2--Solved-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 41869117
Thats perfect. How did you make the PivotTable column 'Descriptions' appear alongside 'CardName' rather than under it? I have required this many times! And then also only have the 'CardName' appear once per entry in the column?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ioane earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869488
Hi recycleaus,

When you select a Pivot Table cell, you get a "PIVOTTABLE TOOLS" section containing two additional menus (ANALYZE, and DESIGN) added to your menus at the top of the Excel window / screen.

Selecting DESIGN will give you options to change the layout of your Pivot Table.

Under 'Subtotals', select 'Do Not Show Subtotals'
Under 'Report Layout', select 'Show In Tabular Form'

That should do it.
0