[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

put ' '   inside  ' '   in sql (postgres)   php statement

Posted on 2016-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
SELECT
public.pong8_maintable.stockid,
public.pong8_maintable.filname,

date_trunc('hour', public.pong8_maintable."timestamp8") as Date_hour,

public.pong8_maintable."Turnover"
FROM
public.pong8_maintable

Open in new window


The code above is work

But when in php  - Postgres it not work
$sql ='

CREATE TABLE pong8_StepOneSection as
SELECT
public.pong8_maintable.stockid,
public.pong8_maintable.filname,

date_trunc('hour', public.pong8_maintable."timestamp8") as Date_hour,


public.pong8_maintable."Turnover"
FROM
Public.pong8_maintable

' ;

Open in new window

date_trunc('hour', public.pong8_maintable."timestamp8") as Date_hour,       , how can I  change 'hour'
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863663
Try using HEREDOC notation.
http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php#language.types.string.syntax.heredoc

I don't know if the PostGreSQL syntax is right, but this works well for the PHP side of things!
$sql = <<<END

CREATE TABLE pong8_StepOneSection as
SELECT
public.pong8_maintable.stockid,
public.pong8_maintable.filname,

date_trunc('hour', public.pong8_maintable."timestamp8") as Date_hour,


public.pong8_maintable."Turnover"
FROM
Public.pong8_maintable

END;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864007
What Ray said, Or... just escape the quotes on the hour

date_trunc(\'hour\', public.pong8_maintable."timestamp8") as Date_hour,

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teera
ID: 41864860
Thank you
0