Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 20011 to Office 365

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi All

We are moving a client this weekend from their onsite SBS 2011 Server to Office 365.

Other than shutting down exchange, deleting remote.domain.co.uk records and flushing DNS is there anything else I need to be aware of.

I have done this in the past and had issue with the autodiscover looking internal rather than external, I am sure i created an A record on the Server for autodiscover.domain.co.uk to point to autodiscover.outlook.com

Thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41864362
Remove the internal autodiscover records, disable the SCP and leave only the CNAME record, it's all you need for O365. If you prefer you can do the changes client-side by deploying the reg keys detailed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2212902
1
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864655
After all of the mailboxes are moved to O365 disable the autodiscover service connection point on the Exchange server...

Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity ServerName -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri $null

Open in new window


What version of Outlook do the users have installed?  If Outlook 2007 or 2010, you will need to install the Microsoft Online Services Sign-In Assistant and then make certain all of the Windows Updates for the Office client are installed.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41864918
Most of them are running 2013 and 2016 so we should be ok.

I am onsite today so I will update you all later.

Thanks again
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41865109
Ok had a little bit of a set back.

We use MigrationWiz to migrate all the data from the onsite exchange to Office365 - when we came onsite the migration hadn't completed on 20% of the mailboxes. (10Gb plus)

Therefore we couldn't shut the exchange services down etc

A workaround was to edit the hosts file to point the local OWA link to Office365 - i.e.

40.96.21.8 remote.domain.co.uk

we then ran ipconfig /flushdns and the autodiscover on outlook worked perfectly.

Once the mailbox migrations have completed I will be able to shut the service down and run this command as you say.

Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity ServerName -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri $null

Thanks again
R
1
 
LVL 9
ID: 41865556
HI Ryan, question....I don't do large scale migrations. Did you have to setup new profiles on the computers via the network?  Did you use Deployment Pro?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deeksha Negi
ID: 41867934
Hi,

As you mentioned that you use a third party tool named MigrationWiz and the migration hasn't been completed on 20% of the mailboxes. So I would like to suggest to try SysTools Exchange to Office 365 Migration tool ( https://www.systoolsgroup.com/exchange-to-office365-migrator.html ) which helps you to export complete Exchange mailbox to O365 and it doesn't have any size limitation so you can easily migrate heavy sized Exchange mailboxes (It is tested for 1500+ mailboxes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41867976
Yes we setup new outlook profiles on each client PC to connect to the new 365 outlook, we also copied the autocomplete file from the old profile so they didn't loose any email addresses.

The migration wiz completed in the end, I couldn't stop this and then import emails from the PST backups as this would import duplicates, it tried it once and it did infact import items twice

Thanks
0