Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualization of workstation and remote access

Posted on 2016-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello
I would like to be able to access my windows workstation from any computer by using a virtualisation technique. In other words, I would login to a cloud server, enter my confidential credentials and then see my windows workstation and operate it remotely.
The principle being: any computer can become my personal workstation by connecting to this server which has my system virtualized.
The question is: does any company offer such service FOR INDIVIDUALS?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gallandjc
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863606
Microsoft Azure, and pay as you go, when the VM is powered-up.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41864520
I would like to be able to access my windows workstation from any computer by using a virtualisation technique It doesn't use virtualization


In other words, I would login to a cloud server, enter my confidential credentials and then see my windows workstation and operate it remotely.

TeamViewer, GotoMYPC, Logmein are products that can be utilized.
0