Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Relations - Class - Students - Grades

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi,
I'm putting an access database together where I can track students assignments and grades but Im having trouble deciding which is the best designing solution.

This is the starting point...
Tables:
-  Classess       (id, classname)
- Students       (id, classid)  
- Assigments (id, classid, date)

I want to assign each class assignments students will be doing during the year...This is the starting poing of what Im trying to achieve.
Class      Assignments          Students
-------      -----------------           --------------
Y7            Exam1                    Stu1 - A
                                                Stu2 - B
                Exam 2                   Stu1 - A
                                                 Stu1 - B
Y9            Exam 1
Y8            Exam1
                Exam 2

My first though is I cant store all the grades in the table students as it will potentially will have lots of duplicate records for each students for different assigments.

Any starting point will be appreciated! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41863614
My first though is I cant store all the grades in the table students as it will potentially will have lots of duplicate records for each students for different assigments.
you also need to think the scenarios in which same student retake the same assignment in different trimester?

as a quick start, you probably can have a db design like this:

- Courses        (id, coursename, status)
-  Classess      (id, courseid, classname, termyear, status)
- Students      (id, studentname, age, status)  
- Assigments (id, classid, date, status)
- StudentAssignment (id, assignmentid, studentid, mark, status)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 41863620
Thanks for your answer Ryan.
Im uploading a screenshot of what I have so farCapture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41863626
ok, so based on what you have, I may come out with something like this, but you may or may not adopt accordingly.

- Courses        (id, coursename, status)
-  Classess      (id, courseid, classname, termyear, status)
- Students      (id, studentname, age, status)  
- Assigments (id, classid, date, status)
- StudentAssignment (id, assignmentid, studentid, markingdate, mark, status)
- Grades (id, markrangebegin, markrangeend, grade)

You may probably need a View to join tables: StudentAssignment  and Grades so that we know what grade a student get for his/her assignment if you don't want to put the grade into table: StudentAssignment  

but I'm not sure how you define "Strength" for your classes and students.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 41863628
Thanks again :)

Strength will be the next step.

Each student for each assignment will have at least one strength
Let'say ...
Assigment 1 -
             Student 1 - Grade A  
                         Strengths 1  - Accurate description
                         Strength 2 -  Range of vocabulary
                               ... etc..
            Student 2 -  Grade B
                           Strengths 1  - Accurate description
                       
and so on...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863631
ok, perhaps this is a good start for you

- Courses        (id, coursename, status)
-  Classess      (id, courseid, classname, termyear, status)
- Students      (id, studentname, age, status)  
- Assigments (id, classid, date, status)
- StudentAssignment (id, assignmentid, studentid, markingdate, mark, status)
- Grades (id, markrangebegin, markrangeend, grade)
- Strengths (id, strength, status)
- StudentAssignmentStrength (id, studentassignmentid, strengthid)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:arcross
arcross earned 0 total points
ID: 41863802
Thanks,

Could you show me how would these tables be related on a diagram??
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863872
but Im having trouble deciding which is the best designing solution.

The best design is to start with the final report handed to the student.
This topic lies under normalization.

Assuming each report's info as one record, list say four records.
Next try to normalize the table to lead you to the needed related tables.

Start a new access database.
Create a table listing all the fields you want to appear on a student report.
Ex.
StudentID, StudentName, Class1, Subject1, Grade1, Subject2, Grade2, InstructorName, ...

Without fully completing the above record field names, it will be hard to design the datadase, and even much harder to maintain it.

The way you are following now, may require a redesign when you come to the reporting phase. That is when  you need to unnormalize the data, in different related tables, to produce the report.

Search the net for normalizing databases.
Here are two results:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/283878
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc505842.aspx
0