?
Solved

Windows 7 Share with XP

Posted on 2016-10-28
22
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi All

We are having a problem with one client, they have a file server to hold all their data which is running window 7

\\192.168.10.80\data

all the other machines running windows 7 and 10 can see this without issues, however the two xp machines are struggling - when they click the share it states something like you do not have permission to this folder or network resource.

We have followed these steps and still have issues - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

the only way to fix this is to reboot the windows 7 pc with the share - however that only last an hour or so and then doesnt work

thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41863649
Do you use a static internal IP address for Windows 7?

Antivirus / Internet Security softwares installed at both ends?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41863651
Max user connections is 10 to a windows 7 computer.
How many users are connecting to the share ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863657
Hi

Windows 7 PC has a static address and both machines are running Eset Anti virus.

There is no firewall in built within Eset

I have also tried disabling the firewall on the 7 PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863658
Only 6 PCs in total
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863695
Try setting LMCompatibilty to 1 on the Windows 7 machine to facilitate XP connecting to it.

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

Set LMCompatibility to 1

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) on the host machine.
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3. Create a new DWORD (32-bit) Value under LSA registry key as shown in step 4.
On the Edit menu, click New DWORD (32-bit) Value as follows:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)

Also make sure Homegroup is OFF on the Windows 7 and 10 machines. XP does not use Homegroup.

Turning Homegroup off means using user accounts with passwords.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41863712
the only way to fix this is to reboot the windows 7 pc with the share - however that only last an hour or so and then doesnt work

Also do a full scan for virus for both Windows 7 and Windows XP as "last an hour or so" is likely a symptom of virus infection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863717
ok this has been created, I will reboot the machine now.

there is no virus on the PC, it's brand new.

I meant the reboot fix only lasts an hour then you have to reboot to get it working again

Since then I have figured out I just need to restart the SERVER service on the windows 7 PC and the share works again?
image.PNG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41863729
what version of windows 7 is it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863730
Window 7 Pro x64
1
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863733
You need to tell Windows that you want to use the machine as a file server and that it should allocate resources accordingly.

Set the following registry key to ’1′:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache
and set the following registry key to ’3′:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

Always make a backup of the Registry prior to making any changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863753
I don't have LargeSystemCache - do I need to add this in?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41863914
Yes create it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41863941
ok that's been done, keep you updated, thanks
1
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41864404
You said you followed the steps in the "Howtogeek" link ... but just to confirm:  Have you set workgroup instead of homegroup management; , and turned off password protected sharing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41864441
Yeah done all that and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41864443
Did you try the LM Compatibility setting?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41864447
One other thing => do the XP systems that are having issues have something shared?    I've found that for whatever reason if they're not sharing anything, they sometimes have issues.    Share a printer; or just create an innocuous folder and share it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41867173
Is there still an issue after trying all the suggestions above ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41887663
ryank85 =>  Have you resolved this?   A bit of feedback would be useful.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41887670
Agreed.

The virus should be on the Win XP computers, not Windows 7 computer as your symptom suggests the network is forgotten which can be caused by (i) mailware / virus and/or (ii)a mal-functioning anti-virus software; and/or (iii) corrupted OS.

Anyway, the life of Windows XP should be ended long ago in year 2014 and it is risky to use them in a production environment,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 41887752
Sorry for the delay....

We tried this solution and even though the share seems a lot better it does tend to drop out every now and again.

We can't get rid of this XP machine as the software they have installed costs around £20k to upgrade, hence them still using XP.

Set the following registry key to ’1′:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache
and set the following registry key to ’3′:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41887786
Perhaps a bit "out of the box" => but have you considered building a small Linux-based file server?    I've used small UnRAID servers for several folks; and these have NO problem with access from any version of Windows.   How much storage is on the Windows 7 "server" ??   You could likely use the same PC, but just boot it to UnRAID.    A "Basic" license ($59) and a pair of 3TB drives would provide you with 3TB of fault-tolerant storage; or with 3 3TB drives you'd have 6TB of storage.    You can use larger (or more) drives as needed.

You could even save the license cost by using an earlier version => with v5 there was a free version that supported up to 3 drives (the download is available by request).   Or if you're reasonably good with Linux you could use any free distro and just build a RAID array manually on it.
0