[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exch 2007 Rollups

Posted on 2016-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi Experts,

on my EXCH2007 I have seen some Rollups not installed, like ROLLUP 2 and 7.
Does a new Rollup pakage include all previous updates ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spencer Scherer
Spencer Scherer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863742
You should be fine to install the rollups. The service packs include all the previous rollups prior to it so it is really like a line in the sand for updates.

Links for reference:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560(v=exchg.141).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221147(v=exchg.80).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637981(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863855
Update Rollups are cumulative and only the latest one needs to be installed. In this case UR 21 for Exchange 2007 SP3 is the latest; and is only one of 2 currently supported URs (along with SP3 UR20).  Any other (older) UR can be safely disregarded.

Exchange 2007 Servicing ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421853(v=exchg.80).aspx

"For Exchange 2007, each update rollup package is cumulative. For example, if you apply Update Rollup 4 on a computer that is running Exchange 2007, you receive all the fixes in that particular update package together with all the fixes that were released in all earlier update rollup packages. In this example, you receive all the updates that were released in the Update Rollup 1 through Update Rollup 4 packages."
1