Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add/join a text with a number in excel

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Dear Experts,

Can anyone please tell me an excel formula that I can use to to get the following result in column B:

A                                         B
25.50                                  The rate is 25.5
30.00                                  The rate is 30.00

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Leonardo M
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yamaafg
Yamaafg earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863704
Hi,

This formula should do it:

="The rate is"&" " &TEXT(A2,"0.00")
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863706
Or simply

="The rate is "&A2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Leonardo M
ID: 41863715
Thanks!!!
0