Solved

Doman Rename and Terminal Server Licence

Posted on 2016-10-28
5
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I need to change the Windows Domain name and I'm happy with how to do this but I'm concerned that this will affect the terminal server licensing.

I know if you change the name of a Terminal server it can mess with the licensing so would not be surprised if it did the same with a domain name change. Can anyone clarify and if it is a problem is there a way round it?
0
Comment
Question by:Glyn Merritt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41864885
You need to revoke the licence, reinstall the service and reinstall reinstall licence once again.

http://www.360ict.nl/blog/no-remote-desktop-licence-server-availible-on-rd-session-host-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41865138
Or set the licensing server to its ip address rather than its name if you have it set to a static ip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glyn Merritt
ID: 41865677
Hey Davis

Will I be able to do this withouty hoving to remove and re add the licecnes? I'm not going to be able to get them to re apply them to the server for a week.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 41865783
You should be able to; but, I would install Tweaking.com's registry backup utility and create a backup before I tried it: http://www.tweaking.com/content/page/registry_backup.html
That way, if it did cause problems, they can be undone by restoring the registry backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Glyn Merritt
ID: 41877411
Great thank you I shall give it a try
0

Join & Write a Comment

A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now