Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VMWare Converter to a File?

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I am trying to perform a P2V conversion of a Windows 2008 R2 server using the VMware Converter utility.  Unfortunately, the intended target VMware ESXi is unreachable from this server, so I need to be able to use a file path instead.

I can only seem to do this if I use VMware Workstation 9.0.x as the option, and this resulting vm guest will not boot on the intended ESXi target due to incompatibility issues.  Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863844
That is correct, Convert to a path and file, as VMware Workstation, and then later use VMware Converter, to Convert from this file and path to your ESXi server!

when you've re-located the computer near the ESXi search so it's reachable.

It does not matter about the intermediate version, because you are CONVERTING!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41863851
Hi,
You can make a BESR or Acronis (e.g.) full backup and then import this file in VMware Converter.
See here :
https://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_60_rel_notes.html
(See "Third-party backup images and virtual machines" section on the URL)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 41863852
Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 126
ID: 41863858
@Mrtortur - that does not work anymore, not worked for a few years now, format was changed by Vendors, and VMware keep stating it's supported....

Waste of time, UNLESS you have the older versions of the Vendor products...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41864103
Ok Andrew, thanks for the feedback.
Though I still have old versions ;-)
But you're right, not quite a good advice to give to other people now then.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 41864273
Yes, we have the old versions of everything....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 41864316
Yeah, I just ran through it with the VMware Converter 5.1.2 and ESXi 5.5 -- worked like a charm.  Sometimes it's best to keep that old software around :-)
0