Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google terms of service

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
using
youtube
or
googlemaps
on my personal website

there is a link back to google.
this would confuse viewer and viewer leaves my website to go to google

According to google terms of service (please provide link)
am I allowed to use css html overlay to cover the ahref link to google
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863937
>am I allowed to use css html overlay to cover the ahref link to google


No  4. General Use of the Service—Permissions and Restrictions
https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms

No 2 Prohibited Conduct
https://www.google.com/intl/en-US_US/help/terms_maps.html

I think if you have to ask, you already know the answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 41863939
No. Anything you use from Google must be acknowledged with one of their icons and a link back to them. This comes under copy and modifying. They guard this very jealously. That is my experience of them as an android developer.

From the website https://www.google.com/policies/terms/


 You may not copy, modify, distribute, sell, or lease any part of our Services or included software, nor may you reverse engineer or attempt to extract the source code of that software, unless laws prohibit those restrictions or you have our written permission.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41864005
You may be able to use some Google services without public acknowledgement if you pay a licensing fee to Google.
https://developers.google.com/maps/pricing-and-plans/

However I do not think anyone would be seriously confused by a link back to Google.  Google is a well-known service provider.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41891396
best answer has tos information
0