Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a quiet and effective CPU fan for AMD Phenom x4 955 Black Edition

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello. I am looking for a quiet and effective CPU fan for AMD Phenom x4 955 Black Edition. Anyone in here have any good tips? It has to be quiet.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spencer Scherer
Spencer Scherer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863810
My recommendation would be a Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler with 120 mm PWM Fan - you can pick this up on Newegg for about $30-$35.  Probably your best bet apart from liquid cooling.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864427
The Cooler Master unit is indeed nice, but Artic has a unit that's even quieter and is a superb cooler:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA2W046D7294
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41865107
Thanks guys, this is really great! :)
0